GST FAQs

What is the taxable event under GST?

Ans. The taxable event under GST shall be the supply

of goods and / or services made for consideration in the

course or furtherance of business. The taxable events under

the existing indirect tax laws such as manufacture, sale, or

provision of services shall stand subsumed in the taxable

event known as ‘supply’.

What is the meaning of ‘Supply’?

Ans. The term ‘supply’ is wide in its import and includes

all forms of supply of goods and / or services such as sale,

transfer, barter, exchange, license, rental, lease or disposal

made or agreed to be made for a consideration by a person

in the course or furtherance of business. It also includes

import of service. The model GST law also provides for

including certain transactions made without consideration

within the scope of supply.

What is a taxable supply?

Ans. A ‘taxable supply’ means a supply of goods and / or services which is chargeable to good and services tax under the GST Act.

What are the necessary elements that constitute supply under MGL?

Ans. In order to constitute a ‘supply’, the following elements are required to be satisfied, i.e.-

(i) supply of goods and / or services;

(ii) supply is for a consideration;

(iii) supply is made in the course or furtherance of business;

(iv) supply is made in the taxable territory;

(v) supply is a taxable supply; and

(vi) Supply is made by a taxable person.

Can a transaction in which any one or more of the above criteria is not fulfilled, be still considered as supply under GST?

Ans. Yes. Under certain circumstances such as importation

of service (Section 3(1) (b)) or supplies made without

consideration, specified under Schedule-I of MGL, where

one or more ingredients specified in answer to question no.

4 are not satisfied, it shall still be treated as supply under

GST Law

Importation of Goods is conspicuous by its absence in Section 3. Why?

Ans. Importation of goods is dealt separately under

the Customs Act, 1962, wherein IGST shall be levied as

additional duty of customs in addition to basic customs duty.

Are self-supplies taxable under GST?

Ans. Inter-state self-supplies such as stock transfers will

be taxable as a taxable person has to take state wise

registration in terms of Schedule 1(5). Such transactions

have been made taxable even if there is no consideration.

However, intra-state self-supplies are not taxable.

Whether transfer of title and/or possession is necessary for a transaction to constitute supply of goods?

Ans. Title as well as possession both have to be transferred

for a transaction to be considered as a supply of goods.

In case title is not transferred, the transaction would be

treated as supply of service in terms of Schedule II (1). In

some cases, possession may be transferred immediately

but titled may be transferred at a future date like in case

of sale on approval basis or hire purchase arrangement.

Such transactions will also be termed as supply of goods.

What do you mean by “supply made in the course or furtherance of business”?

Ans. No definition or test as to whether the activity is in the course or furtherance of business has been specified under the MGL. However, the following business test is normally applied to arrive at a conclusion whether a supply has been made in the course or furtherance of business:

1. Is the activity, a serious undertaking earnestly pursued?

2. Is the activity is pursued with reasonable or recognisable continuity?

3. Is the activity conducted in a regular manner based on sound and recognised business principles?

4. Is the activity predominantly concerned with the making of taxable supply for consideration/ profit motive?

The test may ensure that occasional supplies, even if made for consideration, will not be subjected to GST.

An individual buys a car for personal use and after a year sells it to a car dealer. Will the transaction be a supply in terms of MGL? Give reasons for the answer.

Ans. No, because supply is not made by the individual in

the course or furtherance of business. Further, no input

tax credit was admissible on such car at the time of its

acquisition as it was meant for non-business use.

A dealer of air-conditioners transfers an air conditioner from his stock in trade, for personal use at his residence. Will the transaction constitute a supply?

Ans Yes. As per Schedule-I (1) business assets put to a

private or non-business use without consideration will be

treated as supply.

Whether provision of service or goods by a club or association or society to its members will be treated as supply or not?

Ans. Yes. Provision of facilities by a club, association,

society or any such body to its members shall be treated

as supply. This is included in the definition of ‘business’ in

section 2(17) of MGL.

What are inter-state supplies and intra-state supplies?

Ans. Inter-state and intra-state supplies have specifically

been defined in Section 3 & 3A of IGST Act respectively.

Broadly, where the location of the supplier and the place of

supply are in same state it will be intra-state and where it

is in different states it will be inter-state supplies.

Whether transfer of right to use goods will be treated as supply of goods or supply of service? Why?

Ans. Transfer of right to use goods shall be treated as

supply of service because there is no transfer of title in

such supplies. Such transactions are specifically treated as

supply of service in Schedule-II of MGL

Whether Works contracts and Catering services will be treated as supply of goods or supply of services? Why?

Ans. Works contract and catering services shall be treated as supply of service as specified in Schedule-II of MGL.

Whether goods supplied on hire purchase basis will be treated as supply of goods or supply of services? Why?

Ans. Supply of goods on hire purchase shall be treated as supply of goods as there is transfer of title, albeit at a future date.

QUICK CONTACT
Our ProfessionalTeam always focus ensurus quality and follow all the Business Compliances without any compramise
Contact Us

Sterling Corporate Consultants Private Limited,

Flat No. 303, H.No. 6-3-349/15/A
Sai Brundavan Apts. Behind Sai Baba Temple,
Panjagutta,Hyderabad.
Telangana, India - 500082.
Phone: